Pknight CR041R

Pknight ArtNet DMX Ethernet Lighting Controller Interface

Model: CR041R User Manual

1. Úvod

The Pknight CR041R is a 4-universe bidirectional Art-Net to DMX512 node designed for professional stage lighting control. This device facilitates the conversion of Art-Net data from an Ethernet network into DMX512 signals, allowing control of DMX-compatible lighting fixtures. It supports Power over Ethernet (PoE) for flexible power options and features a truss-mountable design for convenient installation in various stage environments. This manual provides essential information for the safe and efficient operation of your CR041R device.

2. Klíčové vlastnosti

  • 4 x DMX512 Outputs (3-pin): Controls up to 2048 DMX channels.
  • Art-Net Protocol Support: Bidirectional conversion between Art-Net and DMX512.
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE) Available: Can be powered by a standard 48V PoE switch (1, 2, 3, 6 pins power supply), eliminating the need for a separate power cable.
  • PowerCON Version: Equipped with an internal transformer for stable 90~240V AC power input with grounding, ensuring secure power transmission over long cable lengths.
  • Truss Mountable: Features an M10 screw hole on the top for easy installation on a truss using a stage light clamp hook (clamp hook not included).
  • Easy Local Setup: Integrated LED display and four function buttons allow for direct configuration without external applications or web Rozhraní.
  • Vzdálená konfigurace: Supports remote configuration of IP address, subnet mask, net address, subnet address, and port universe via DMX Workshop software.
  • No RDM Support: Please note that this device does not support RDM (Remote Device Management).

3. Bezpečnostní informace

  • Ensure the device is connected to a grounded power source when using the PowerCON input.
  • Only use a standard 48V PoE switch for Power over Ethernet.
  • Nevystavujte zařízení vlhkosti nebo extrémním teplotám.
  • Vyvarujte se blokování větracích otvorů.
  • Veškerý servis svěřte kvalifikovanému personálu.

4. Obsah balení

Při vybalení ověřte, zda jsou všechny položky přítomny:

  • Pknight ArtNet DMX Ethernet Lighting Controller Interface (CR041R)
  • PowerCON Cable (if applicable)
  • Uživatelská příručka

5. Nastavení

5.1 Připojení napájení

The CR041R can be powered in two ways:

  • Napájení přes Ethernet (PoE): Connect an Ethernet cable from a standard 48V PoE switch to the "PoE/ART-NET" port on the device. This will provide both power and data connectivity.
  • PowerCON: Connect the provided PowerCON cable to the "POWER: AC90-240V" input on the device and then to a suitable AC power outlet.
Pknight CR041R connected to a PoE switch via Ethernet cable, illustrating Power over Ethernet setup.

Figure 1: Power over Ethernet (PoE) connection setup.

5.2 Network and DMX Connections

  • Síť: Connect an Ethernet cable from your Art-Net source (e.g., lighting console, computer with DMX software) to the "PoE/ART-NET" port.
  • DMX výstup: Connect your DMX-compatible lighting fixtures to the DMX A, B, C, and D output ports using 3-pin DMX cables. Each port corresponds to a DMX universe.

5.3 Truss Mounting

The CR041R features an M10 screw hole for truss mounting. Securely attach a stage light clamp hook (not included) to the M10 hole on the top of the device, then mount it to your truss structure. Ensure the device is stable and safely secured.

Pknight CR041R showing the M10 mounting hole for truss installation.

Figure 2: Truss mounting point on the CR041R.

6. Návod k obsluze

6.1 Local Configuration (LED Display and Buttons)

The device features an LED display and four control buttons for direct configuration:

  • LED obrazovka: Zobrazuje aktuální nastavení a možnosti nabídky.
  • Tlačítko nabídky: Switches between menu options.
  • Backward/Minus Button: Navigace zpět nebo snížení hodnoty vybraného parametru.
  • Forward/Plus Button: Posune vpřed nebo zvýší hodnotu vybraného parametru.
  • Tlačítko Enter: Selects a function or parameter. Press and hold for 3 seconds to submit changes.
Pknight CR041R LED display and control buttons for quick configuration.

Figure 3: Local control system for quick configuration.

6.2 Remote Configuration (DMX Workshop)

For advanced network settings, use DMX Workshop software. This allows you to remotely configure parameters such as:

  • IP adresa
  • Maska podsítě
  • Net Address for Art-Net
  • Subnet Address for Art-Net
  • Přístavní vesmír
Pknight CR041R connected via Ethernet, showing DMX Workshop software interface for remote configuration.

Figure 4: Remote configuration via DMX Workshop.

LED display showing 'Local IP' setting.

Local IP Setting

LED display showing 'Subnet Mask' setting.

Subnet Mask Setting

LED display showing 'Remote IP' setting.

Remote IP Setting

LED display showing 'Port Universe' setting.

Port Universe Setting

6.3 Important Note on Art-Net Universe Numbering

When configuring Art-Net universes, please be aware that the CR041R device numbers its universes starting from zero (0). Napřample, the first DMX universe output by the device will be referred to as Universe 0. Many lighting control software applications, however, may label their first universe as Universe 1. Ensure that your software's Art-Net settings are correctly mapped to the device's zero-indexed universe numbering to avoid unexpected behavior.

7. Údržba

  • Čištění: K čištění vnější strany zařízení používejte měkký, suchý hadřík. Nepoužívejte tekuté čisticí prostředky ani rozpouštědla.
  • Skladování: Pokud zařízení nepoužíváte, skladujte ho na chladném a suchém místě mimo dosah přímého slunečního záření a extrémních teplot.
  • Inspekce: Periodically check all cables and connections for signs of wear or damage.

8. Řešení problémů

  • Bez DMX výstupu:
    • Verify power supply to the device (PoE or PowerCON).
    • Check Ethernet cable connection and network activity indicators.
    • Ensure Art-Net data is being sent from your control software.
    • Confirm that the Art-Net universe mapping in your software matches the device's zero-indexed universe numbering (e.g., software Universe 1 maps to device Universe 0).
    • Check DMX cable connections to fixtures.
  • Problémy s připojením k síti:
    • Ensure the device's IP address and subnet mask are correctly configured for your network, either locally or via DMX Workshop.
    • Confirm that there are no IP conflicts on your network.
    • If using PoE, verify the PoE switch is functioning correctly and providing power.
  • Device Not Responding to RDM:
    • The Pknight CR041R does not support RDM. This is expected behavior.

9. Specifikace

SpecifikaceHodnota
Číslo modeluCR041R
Hmotnost položky2.01 libry (0.91 kg)
Rozměry produktu5.7 x 9.5 x 2.5 palce (14.7 x 24.1 x 6.4 cm)
Zdroj napájeníCorded Electric (AC 90-240V) or PoE (48V Standard PoE Switch)
DMX výstupy4 x 3-pin DMX512
Řídicí kanályUp to 2048 channels (4 universes)
MontážTruss-mountable (M10 screw hole)
Pknight CR041R with detailed dimensions in inches and centimeters.

Figure 5: Product dimensions of the CR041R.

10. Produktová videa

10.1 Pknight CR041R Overview

Toto video poskytuje obecný přehledview of the Pknight CR041R ArtNet DMX Ethernet Lighting Controller Interface, demonstrating its physical features and basic functionality.

10.2 Pknight CR041R Setup Guide

This video guides you through the initial setup process of the Pknight CR041R, including power, network, and DMX connections.

11. Záruka a podpora

For warranty information, technical support, or service inquiries, please contact Pknight customer support through the official channels provided at the point of purchase or on the Pknight website. Please have your model number (CR041R) and purchase details available when contacting support.

© 2023 Pknight. Všechna práva vyhrazena.

Ask a question about this manual

Ask about setup, troubleshooting, compatibility, parts, safety, or missing instructions. Manuals+ will review the question and use this page’s manual context to help answer it.